The Mission of the Cheshire High School community is the enhancement of student understanding.
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
  • Help support our student athletes - Please Join The CHS Booster Club!
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Cheshire High School Athletics
Winter Sports Wrap Up - Congrats to all!
04/13/2015
 Boys’ Basketball Nick Carparelli Award/All-Housatonic...
Next Booster Club meeting
04/08/2015
The next and last Booster Club meeting of the 2014-2015 school ...
 
Winter Sports Wrap Up - Congrats to all!

 Boys’ Basketball

Nick Carparelli Award/All-Housatonic Division/Record-Journal Scholar Athlete: Andrew Yamin

New Haven Tap-Off Club Honoree/All-Housatonic/New Haven Register All-Area Team:

Dylan D’Addio

Cheshire Kiwanis Sportsmanship Award: Zach Barlok

Girls’ Basketball

MVP/All-Housatonic: Kya O’Donnell

Defensive MVP/All-Housatonic: Jill Howard

Cheshire Junior Women's Club Leadership Award: Sara Como

Record-Journal Scholar Athlete: Kelly Glatt

Cheerleading

All-Southern Connecticut Conference/Best All-Around: Avery York

Most Improved: Samantha Oris

All-SCC/Record-Journal Scholar Athlete: Kendal Frazier

All-SCC: Ali Galullo

Ice Hockey

Connecticut High School Coaches Association Senior All-Star/MVP: Matt Jordan

CHSCA Senior All-Star/Hobey Baker Award/Record-Journal Scholar Athlete: Tommy Sokoloff

Division II All-State and All-SCC Second Teams: Ben Klanica

CHSCA Senior All-Star/Cheshire Kiwanis Club Sportsmanship Award: Frank Ilnicki

CHSCA Junior All-Star (s): Chris Horowitz, Sanjay Montagna, Jake Verneris

Most Improved: Ryan Novia

Greg Schena/Mark Whitlock Sportsmanship Award: Anthony Vitale

Boys’ Skiing

MVP/Team Connecticut/All-State: Jared Chase

Most Improved/Team Connecticut/All-State Honorable Mention: Anders Norback

Cheshire Kiwanis Club Sportsmanship Award: Steve Mulholland

Record-Journal Scholar Athlete: Joe Urbano

Girls’ Skiing

MVP/Team Connecticut/All-State: Liz Cunningham

Team Connecticut/All-State: Meghan Diamond

Most Improved: Rebecca Hyman

Cheshire Junior Women's Club Leadership Award: Meaghan Carroll

Record-Journal Scholar Athlete: Taylor Stauffer

Boys’ Swim and Dive

State Open and Class LL and SCC Champion/SCC runner-up/All-American consideration/

Record-Journal Scholar Athlete: Karl Bishop

SCC Champion/SCC runner-up: Kyle Shadeck, Ben Brewer, Dara Malone

SCC runner-up: Ryan Mostoller, Mike Goodrich, Jamie Eigner

Cheshire Kiwanis Club Leadership Award: Matt Schock

Boys’ Indoor Track and Field

MVP(s): Frank and Mark Fusco

Most Improved: Trevor Steskla

Cheshire Kiwanis Club Sportsmanship Award: Isaac Marquez

Record-Journal Scholar Athlete: Michael Zarra

Girls’ Indoor Track and Field

MVP/All-SCC Second Team: Alexandra Pelletier

Rising Star Award/East Sectional Champion: Lauren Daddi

Cheshire Junior Women's Club Leadership Award/All-SCC Second Team: Elissa Aldrich

State Open and Class LL runner-ups/NHR All-Area: Janaia Skibitcky

All-SCC Second Team: Jamiya Richardson, Sarah Clark

Record-Journal Scholar Athlete: Andrea Russo

Wrestling

MVP: Matt Robidoux

Most Improved: Owen Brown

Cheshire Kiwanis Club Sportsmanship Award: Sean Black

Record-Journal Scholar Athlete: Darren Barile

                                                         Amity/North Haven/Cheshire Co-op (girls' ice hockey)

Cheshire award winners:

Co-Sportsmanship Award: senior tri-captain Alexa Carbone

Most Outstanding Player: sophomore Hannah Cremo

 

 


by posted 04/13/2015
Next Booster Club meeting

The next and last Booster Club meeting of the 2014-2015 school  year is Monday, June 1st at 7:30pm in room 93. All are welcome to attend.


by posted 04/08/2015
Calendar is loading...
Loading Weather...
YouTube Video Player